Privacy Policy

ChildFund Connect is partly funded by Australian Aid, managed by ChildFund Australia on behalf of AusAID.

ChildFund Connect respects and is committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children and young people using our site. Please read the following policy to understand how any personal information received by ChildFund Connect will be treated.

This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. If you have any questions in relation to ChildFund Connect’s Privacy Policy please contact us. Please note that any reference to ChildFund Connect includes ChildFund Australia.

ChildFund Connect is designed to be a child safe space. We gather minimal personal information about your child (such as an email address and first name) and encourage online anonymity from our users.  Users can create a cartoon avatar for their profile picture, and are not recommended to post real photographs of themselves.  Any interactive features on ChildFund Connect, such as comments posting, are regularly monitored by the ChildFund Australia staff.

Information we collect:

You can browse the ChildFund Connect site without telling us who you are or revealing anything about yourself. We will only collect Personal Information which you expressly provide to us when using any part of the site. For example:

(a) If you or your child/student register, you are required to submit an email address and a username (this can be your first name, nickname or pseudonym that you will remember). If you, or your child, are part of a school project, we may also collect the name of the school.

(b) if you or your child/student choose to provide your email address, we may use this to send you information about ChildFund Connect that be of interest to you or respond to your feedback.

How we use:

(a) We do not sell to or swap any data with any external company or organisation.

(b) We may use your personal information (email address or username) to send you information about ChildFund Connect that may be of interest to you.  If you do not wish to be contacted by ChildFund Connect, please let us know.

(c) We may use information, such as  each visitor's domain name server address, date and time of visit to the ChildFund Connect website, to evaluate our website performance and improve the content of the website.  This information does not personally identify visitors.

Links to other websites:

When children click on links from ChildFund Connect to other sites, we may open the other sites in a new browser window. We make every effort to link to appropriate outside sites for children and young people. However, our Privacy Policy does not apply to your interactions with other websites, even if you find a link to them on our site, and so you should read the privacy policy of the third-party website provider to see how your personally identifiable information will be treated on their site.

Security of information:

ChildFund Connect will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. Cookies and session information Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users.  

The information we collect about members who register to ChildFund Connect remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information. However, if you login as a member, your preferred style settings are linked to your username and password. This information is retained from session to session unless you change your user name. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future. To read more and understand what cookies are, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.privacy.gov.au/topics/technologies/privacy#2.1

Contact information:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact ChildFund Connect at ChildFund Australia, Level 8 162 Goulburn Street, Sydney, NSW, 2010, Australia. You may also email us at contact@childfundconnect.org or call 1800 023 600.